Westward School

Clubs 

Extra Curricular Activities

 

Autumn Term 2018

 

DAY

CLUB

LOCATION OF CLUB

MONDAY

School Football    

All Year Groups

8.00 - 8.30am   (A. Gale)

Playground

Ballet    

Nursery & Reception

3.20 - 3.50pm   (J.Trigg)

Year 1

Modern Ballet   

 Years 1, 2 & 3

3.50 - 4.30pm   (J.Trigg)

Year 1

Multi Sports     

Years 1 & 2

3.20 - 4.20pm    (A. Gale)

                              (H. Mills)

Playground

Homework Club  

Year 2 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm   (S. Drislane)

Year 3

Science Club  

Year 2 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm    (T. Sharp)

Reception

Robotics Club(Lego WeDo 2.0)   Year 6

3.30 - 4.30pm (R. Pettipher)

Computer Room

Upper School Textiles

Year 3 upwards

3.30 - 4.45pm (L. Manley)

Year 5

TUESDAY

Wake & Shake  

All Year Groups

8.00 - 8.30am    (A. Gale)

Playground

Lower School Art Club

Years 1 & 2

3.30 - 4.30pm   (T. Sharp)

Year 2


                                 

Upper School Art Club

Year 3 upwards

3.30 - 4.45pm   (L. Manley)

Year 6

Multi Sports   

Years 3 & 4

3.30 - 4.30pm   (A. Gale)

                             (H. Mills)

Playground

Computer Club  

Years 2, 3 & 4

3.30 - 4.30pm   (D. Lawrence)

Year 1

Homework Club  

Year 2 upwards

3.30 – 4.30pm   (A. Evans)

Year 4

Robotics Club (Lego WeDo 2.0) Year 5

3.30 - 4.30pm   (R.Pettipher)

Computer Room

Extra Maths (Yr 6) - To end of Jan

3.30 - 4.30pm  (S. Stevenson)

Year 5

WEDNESDAY

Upper School Choir

8.00am    (H.Luksch)

Year 1

Drama Workshop  

Years 2, 3 & 4

3.30 - 4.30pm    (T.Sharp)

Nursery

Homework Club

Year 2 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm (S. Williams)

Year 4

Netball Club

Year 4 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm (S. White)

Playground

Lower School Spanish

Nursery, Reception, Year 1 & 2

3.30 - 4.30pm (M. Mateo)

Nursery

Upper School Spanish

Year 3 upwards

4.30 - 5.30pm (M.Mateo)

Nursery

Extra English (Yr 6) - To end of Jan

3.30 - 4.30 pm (J. Williams)

Year 6

THURSDAY

Dance Club

All Year Groups

3.30 - 4.30pm (T. Sharp)

Year 1

Lower School Spanish

Nursery, Reception, Year 1 & 2

3.30 - 4.30pm (M. Mateo)

Year 4

Girls’ Football

All Year Groups

3.30 - 4.30pm   (A. Gale)

                             (H. Mills)

St Andrew’s Hall

Hockey Club

Years 5 & 6

3.30 - 4.30pm ( S. White)

Playground

Homework Club  

Year 2 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm   (K.Callaby)

Year 5

Computer Club   

 Years 2,3 & 4

3.30 - 4.30pm    (D.Lawrence)

Nursery

FRIDAY

Football Club

Year 4 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm  (A. Gale)

                            (H. Mills)

Playground
*Judo Classes - If a pupil shows particular skill above the class level they may be moved up to the next group.

Judo

2 Classes


4.00 - 4.45pm - (P.Gould)


4.45 - 5.30pm - (P.Gould)

St Andrew’s Church Hall


(Children will be walked to the hall at 3.30pm)

Homework Club  

Year 2 upwards

3.30 - 4.30pm    (D.Lawrence)

Year 5